"plaosg" meaning in Scottish Gaelic

See plaosg in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Forms: plaoisg [genitive, singular], plaosgan [plural]
Head templates: {{head|gd|noun|||||||genitive singular|plaoisg|||||||plural|plaosgan||||||{{{pl4}}}|||cat2=|f10accel-form=genpl|f1accel-form=dat|s|f2accel-form=dat|s|f3accel-form=dat|s|f4accel-form=gen|s|f5accel-form=gen|s|f6accel-form=gen|s|f7accel-form=p|f8accel-form=p|f9accel-form=p|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} plaosg m (genitive singular plaoisg, plural plaosgan), {{gd-noun|g=m|gen=plaoisg|pl=plaosgan}} plaosg m (genitive singular plaoisg, plural plaosgan)
  1. shell, husk, crust, peel, or pod Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-plaosg-gd-noun-c2-cS3Db
  2. splinters Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-plaosg-gd-noun-gTUeNfYL Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Scottish Gaelic entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 19 45 20 8 8 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 5 79 6 4 4 Disambiguation of Scottish Gaelic entries with incorrect language header: 15 65 14 3 3

Verb

Head templates: {{head|gd|verb|past|phlaosg|||future|plaosgaidh|||verbal noun|plaosgadh|||||past participle|plaosgte|head=}} plaosg (past phlaosg, future plaosgaidh, verbal noun plaosgadh, past participle plaosgte), {{gd-verb|fut=plaosgaidh|past=phlaosg|pp=plaosgte|vn=plaosgadh}} plaosg (past phlaosg, future plaosgaidh, verbal noun plaosgadh, past participle plaosgte) Forms: phlaosg [past], plaosgaidh [future], plaosgadh [noun-from-verb], plaosgte [participle, past], no-table-tags [table-tags], a' plaosgadh [active, present], -- [passive, present], phlaosg [active, past], phlaosgadh [passive, past], plaosgaidh [active, future], plaosgar [future, passive], phlaosgadh [active, conditional], phlaosgtadh [conditional, passive]
  1. shell, husk, peel, shuck
    Sense id: en-plaosg-gd-verb-qaGZ2hz6
  2. burst
    Sense id: en-plaosg-gd-verb-V9WeKHIt
  3. open
    Sense id: en-plaosg-gd-verb-I0j5mHRC
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: plaosg-uighe

Inflected forms

{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "plaoisg",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "plaosgan",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gd",
        "10": "plaoisg",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "17": "plural",
        "18": "plaosgan",
        "19": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "20": "",
        "21": "",
        "22": "",
        "23": "",
        "24": "{{{pl4}}}",
        "25": "",
        "26": "",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "genitive singular",
        "cat2": "",
        "f10accel-form": "genpl",
        "f1accel-form": "dat|s",
        "f2accel-form": "dat|s",
        "f3accel-form": "dat|s",
        "f4accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f5accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f6accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f7accel-form": "p",
        "f8accel-form": "p",
        "f9accel-form": "p",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "plaosg m (genitive singular plaoisg, plural plaosgan)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "g": "m",
        "gen": "plaoisg",
        "pl": "plaosgan"
      },
      "expansion": "plaosg m (genitive singular plaoisg, plural plaosgan)",
      "name": "gd-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Scottish Gaelic",
  "lang_code": "gd",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "shell, husk, crust, peel, or pod"
      ],
      "id": "en-plaosg-gd-noun-c2-cS3Db",
      "links": [
        [
          "shell",
          "shell"
        ],
        [
          "husk",
          "husk"
        ],
        [
          "crust",
          "crust"
        ],
        [
          "peel",
          "peel"
        ],
        [
          "pod",
          "pod"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "19 45 20 8 8",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "5 79 6 4 4",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "15 65 14 3 3",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Scottish Gaelic entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "splinters"
      ],
      "id": "en-plaosg-gd-noun-gTUeNfYL",
      "links": [
        [
          "splinters",
          "splinters"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "plaosg"
}

{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0",
      "word": "plaosg-uighe"
    }
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "phlaosg",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "plaosgaidh",
      "tags": [
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "plaosgadh",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "plaosgte",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a' plaosgadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "--",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phlaosg",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phlaosgadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "plaosgaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "plaosgar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phlaosgadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phlaosgtadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "passive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gd",
        "10": "",
        "11": "verbal noun",
        "12": "plaosgadh",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "17": "past participle",
        "18": "plaosgte",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "past",
        "4": "phlaosg",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "future",
        "8": "plaosgaidh",
        "9": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "plaosg (past phlaosg, future plaosgaidh, verbal noun plaosgadh, past participle plaosgte)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "fut": "plaosgaidh",
        "past": "phlaosg",
        "pp": "plaosgte",
        "vn": "plaosgadh"
      },
      "expansion": "plaosg (past phlaosg, future plaosgaidh, verbal noun plaosgadh, past participle plaosgte)",
      "name": "gd-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Scottish Gaelic",
  "lang_code": "gd",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "shell, husk, peel, shuck"
      ],
      "id": "en-plaosg-gd-verb-qaGZ2hz6",
      "links": [
        [
          "shell",
          "shell"
        ],
        [
          "husk",
          "husk"
        ],
        [
          "peel",
          "peel"
        ],
        [
          "shuck",
          "shuck"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "burst"
      ],
      "id": "en-plaosg-gd-verb-V9WeKHIt",
      "links": [
        [
          "burst",
          "burst"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "open"
      ],
      "id": "en-plaosg-gd-verb-I0j5mHRC",
      "links": [
        [
          "open",
          "open"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "plaosg"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Scottish Gaelic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Scottish Gaelic lemmas",
    "Scottish Gaelic masculine nouns",
    "Scottish Gaelic nouns",
    "Scottish Gaelic verbs",
    "gd-noun 2"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "plaoisg",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "plaosgan",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gd",
        "10": "plaoisg",
        "11": "",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "17": "plural",
        "18": "plaosgan",
        "19": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "20": "",
        "21": "",
        "22": "",
        "23": "",
        "24": "{{{pl4}}}",
        "25": "",
        "26": "",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "genitive singular",
        "cat2": "",
        "f10accel-form": "genpl",
        "f1accel-form": "dat|s",
        "f2accel-form": "dat|s",
        "f3accel-form": "dat|s",
        "f4accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f5accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f6accel-form": "gen|s",
        "f7accel-form": "p",
        "f8accel-form": "p",
        "f9accel-form": "p",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "plaosg m (genitive singular plaoisg, plural plaosgan)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "g": "m",
        "gen": "plaoisg",
        "pl": "plaosgan"
      },
      "expansion": "plaosg m (genitive singular plaoisg, plural plaosgan)",
      "name": "gd-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Scottish Gaelic",
  "lang_code": "gd",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "shell, husk, crust, peel, or pod"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "shell",
          "shell"
        ],
        [
          "husk",
          "husk"
        ],
        [
          "crust",
          "crust"
        ],
        [
          "peel",
          "peel"
        ],
        [
          "pod",
          "pod"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "splinters"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "splinters",
          "splinters"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "plaosg"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Scottish Gaelic entries with incorrect language header",
    "Scottish Gaelic lemmas",
    "Scottish Gaelic masculine nouns",
    "Scottish Gaelic nouns",
    "Scottish Gaelic verbs",
    "gd-noun 2"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "plaosg-uighe"
    }
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "phlaosg",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "plaosgaidh",
      "tags": [
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "plaosgadh",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "plaosgte",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a' plaosgadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "--",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phlaosg",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phlaosgadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "plaosgaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "plaosgar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "passive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phlaosgadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "phlaosgtadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "passive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "gd",
        "10": "",
        "11": "verbal noun",
        "12": "plaosgadh",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "17": "past participle",
        "18": "plaosgte",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "past",
        "4": "phlaosg",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "future",
        "8": "plaosgaidh",
        "9": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "plaosg (past phlaosg, future plaosgaidh, verbal noun plaosgadh, past participle plaosgte)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "fut": "plaosgaidh",
        "past": "phlaosg",
        "pp": "plaosgte",
        "vn": "plaosgadh"
      },
      "expansion": "plaosg (past phlaosg, future plaosgaidh, verbal noun plaosgadh, past participle plaosgte)",
      "name": "gd-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Scottish Gaelic",
  "lang_code": "gd",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "shell, husk, peel, shuck"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "shell",
          "shell"
        ],
        [
          "husk",
          "husk"
        ],
        [
          "peel",
          "peel"
        ],
        [
          "shuck",
          "shuck"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "burst"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "burst",
          "burst"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "open"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "open",
          "open"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "plaosg"
}

Download raw JSONL data for plaosg meaning in Scottish Gaelic (3.7kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Scottish Gaelic dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.